You are here: Home About Us Data Protection Policy
               
Data Protection Policy
Written by sayoni   
Sunday, 12 June 2016 22:50

Sayoni is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members. We manage your personal information in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information, and applies to Sayoni and to any person providing services on our behalf.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an individual that allows the individual to be identified from that data, or from that data and other information Sayoni has access to. This includes an individual’s name, email address, address, phone number, identification card number, age, sexual orientation, and gender identity or expression.

 

What is the purpose of the personal information we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need, including that which is needed to:

• verify your identity in order to create forum or blog postings

• send out requested membership information and newsletters

• deliver requested products and services

• conduct market research for the purpose of improving our advocacy work or this website

 

Consent

For any personal information collected before 2 July 2014, Sayoni will continue using the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless consent is withdrawn by the user.

For personal information collected after 2 July 2014, we will ask for consent to collect, use or disclose this personal information for specific purposes, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorised or required by law. Such instances may include, but are not limited to, an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of another individual, or if necessary for an investigation or proceedings1.

We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. For example, you are deemed to have consented to the collection of personal information when you sign up for an account on our website for the purpose of accessing our services.

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. Such withdrawal needs to be communicated to us clearly, through the Data Protection Officer.

 

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorised by law. For example, we may use your contact information to send a copy of a book you purchased.

 

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with Sayoni. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We take reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

 

Access to personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information that is in the possession or control of Sayoni, subject to some exceptions. For example, we are required under the Personal Data Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would threaten the safety of another individual.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to web@sayoni.com, providing sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. However, Sayoni is not required to comply with the request if the cost is unreasonable to us or if the request is trivial.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside Sayoni, if any. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

 

Data Protection Officer

The designated Data Protection Officer for Sayoni can be reached at web@sayoni.com.

 

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Sayoni, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at web@sayoni.com.



-
1
The full list of instances in which consent can be dispensed with may be found in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Second Schedule, Third Schedule and Fourth Schedule.

Last Updated on Sunday, 12 June 2016 22:56